Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance to Vergokan Group (Vergokan nv, Vergo Coating, Vergo Galva, OOO Vergokan). In this privacy statement we describe the measures we take to guarantee the protection of your personal data in accordance with Belgian privacy laws and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The aim of this explanation is to clearly inform you about how Vergokan Group takes care of your data.

This privacy statement was last updated on 20 April 2018.

Roles of Vergokan Group [1]

Vergokan Group is a controller in the context of the processing of personal data within the various processes and systems applied or used within Vergokan Group.

As a controller, Vergokan Group will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

Activities of Vergokan Group

  • Manufacture and sale of cable support systems
    • Cable trays
    • Industrial floor trunkings
    • Wire cable trays
    • Cable ladders
    • Mounting systems
    • Floor installations
  • Material & surface treatments
    • Protection and galvanising of materials

 

Website - Social media – Marketing

Vergokan Group NV has a website to inform you about our products.

Social media

Vergokan Group has business pages on LinkedIN, Facebook, Instagram, and Youtube. These pages are used solely for business2business communication. As a data subject you are free to choose whether you follow or do not follow Vergokan Group via these social media.

Use of Cookies

Vergokan Group uses cookies and similar technologies (jointly referred to as ‘cookies’) on its website(s). Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our website(s). Our website(s) use different types of cookies, including cookies required for our website(s) to function correctly, cookies to improve your browsing experience for instance so that you do not receive or need to enter the same information again and again, cookies that record certain information about you for statistical purposes or that enable us to send you relevant offers, possibly also outside our website(s), based on the interests you have shown on our website(s), and third-party cookies to improve the content and performance of our website(s)(such as Google Analytics and Hotjar).

You can adjust your browser settings so that it does not accept cookies. Instructions on how to adjust cookie settings can be found under Help or Tools in most browsers. Please note: most websites do not work as well as they could if you disable cookies.

When you browse our website, we monitor your browsing behaviour for analytical purposes, to optimise your browsing experience, and for marketing purposes. If you do not want this data to be used for marketing purposes you can opt out (see the section on ‘rights of the data subject’ below).

We use the Tawk.to chat platform offered and managed by Tawk.to Ltd.The Tawk.to cookie keeps track of the page on which the user is located, so that the chat operator can respond reactively to the user via live chat.
Tawk.to does not share information with third parties. More information can be found at:https://www.tawk.to/terms-of-service.

Newsletters

You can choose to sign up for our newsletter on a voluntary consent basis. We request your consent using a double OPT-IN, which means you are free to give consent to continue receiving our newsletters. This consent is recorded and updated. In each newsletter you have the option to unsubscribe, in which case you will no longer receive further newsletters. Your contact details will be retained in our CRM application, however, so that we can continue to provide you with other services.

What data is collected? [2]

We receive and process data from companies/suppliers/partners/subcontractors etc. and their employees in the context of a collaboration or future collaboration (prospecting).

Company employees can also contact Vergokan Group via our website: https://www.vergokan.com/en/About+us/About+Vergokan/Contact

This data falls within the category ‘General identification data’ and includes:

  • Company
  • Surname & first name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Landline telephone number/mobile number

You can access our price lists at any time via the Service & Support tab, where we ask you to provide the following data:

  • Surname & first name
  • Job title
  • Company
  • Address
  • Post code
  • City
  • Country
  • Email address

Why do we collect your data? [3]

All personal data is used solely for the normal conduct of our business and the performance of our services. In accordance with the GDPR, this corresponds with the ‘Legitimate interests of a controller’.

Amongst other things, we use the general identification data for:

  • Professional contact via landline, mobile phone, email etc.
  • Providing services to your company and employees
  • Newsletters and information about our seminaries, exhibitions and knowledge events. You can opt in or opt out of this communication
  • Provision of training and coaching
  • Marketing activities

How do we collect your data? [4]

Data is collected in a number of ways, including:

  • Personal/telephone/email contact
  • Contact forms on our website
  • Contact at seminaries, exhibitions and networking events

How long will your data be kept? [5]

The personal data will be kept for as long as a collaboration exists and is not terminated by either party. Once the collaboration has ended the personal data will be kept for a further seven years. As a data subject you can explicitly request that your data is deleted earlier, provided the statutory retention periods are not breached.

Transfer to third parties [6]

We will not at any time sell or lend your data to individuals or companies who do not form part of Vergokan Group.

If we use an external processor, we will always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and used securely. The external processor will always be contractually bound to Vergokan Group. Among other things, this means the processors will never be permitted to use your personal data on their own initiative.

Minimal data processing [7]

The personal data we collect is adequate and relevant for our purposes. We limit the personal data we collect from you to the minimum required for the purposes for which we process the personal data.

Automatic processing & profiling

Vergokan Group does not carry out profiling or fully automated processing of your personal data.

How do we protect your data? [8]

We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

In organisational terms we have a detailed information security policy, accompanying action plan, privacy statement and clear responsibilities and authorities. The necessary processes and procedures are also in place to ensure the best possible implementation and monitoring of this policy.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them? [9]

As a data subject you have a number of rights which are listed in the GDPR and which include

  • Right of access [10]
  • Right to rectification [11]
  • Right to erasure [12]
  • Right to data portability [13]
  • Right to object [14]
  • Right to restriction of processing [15]
  • GDPR - Chapter III – Rights of the data subject

You can exercise these rights free of charge by submitting a clear request to our administrative department, stating which right you wish to exercise and how we can contact you. Send your request to: privacy@vergokan.com

Contact details [16]

All details are included in the Vergokan Group databases. As a controller we are responsible for ensuring that all our branches comply with our data protection policy.

Controller: Vergokan Group

Meersbloem-Melden 16

9700 Oudenaarde

+ 0032 55 31 83 35

info@vergokan.com


Vergokan Group complies with all regulations imposed by the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer, CBPL). If you do not agree with the way in which Vergokan Group processes your data, you can contact the CBPL.

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00 - Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact
 


[1] Article 5, paragraph 1(a)

[2] Article 13; Article 12, paragraph 1

[3] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(a); Article 5, paragraph 1(b); Article 12, paragraph 1

[4] Article 6

[5] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(a); Article 12, paragraph 1; Article 18, paragraph 1(a)

[6] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(a); Article 12, paragraph 1; Article 19

[7] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(c); Article 12, paragraph 1

[8] Article 5, paragraph 1(f); Article 24 paragraphs 1 and 2; Article 32; Article 5, paragraph 1(e); Article 12, paragraph 1

[9] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(a); Article 5, paragraph 1(d); Article 12, paragraph 1

[10] Article 15; Article 12, paragraph 1

[11] Article 16; Article 12, paragraph 1

[12] Article 17; Article 12, paragraph 1

[13] Article 20; Article 12, paragraph 1

[14] Article 21; Article 13; Article 22; Article 12, paragraph 1; Article 18, paragraph 1(d)

[15] Article 18, paragraph 1(b); Article 18, paragraph 1(c)

[16] Article 13; Article 5, paragraph 1(a); Article 12, paragraph 1;